BioAutism Privacy Policy

Our Policy

Consistent with the Code of Conduct and the Privacy Act, the purpose of this policy is to maintain and enforce strict controls around the collection, usage, disclosure and management of Personal Information.

Scope

This policy applies to all officers, employees and contractors of BioAutism, whether permanent, fixed or temporary, and including directors, executives and managers. In this policy, the term employee includes all these persons.

Principles

BioAutism places a high priority on the privacy and integrity of the Personal Information it collects and strives to ensure confidentiality of such information.

Objectives and Strategies

BioAutism requires all employees with access to Personal Information to act with integrity when dealing with Personal Information on behalf of BioAutism so as to ensure Personal Information is managed securely, and personal privacy is maintained.

 

This policy mandates that any proposed collection, use, disclosure or management of Personal Information by BioAutism must be carried out in accordance with this policy and BioAutism's Privacy Guidelines. This policy also mandates compliance with:

  • the Privacy Act – within Australia

  • the applicable laws – outside Australia.

 

BioAutism will only collect, use and disclose personal information as necessary for the performance of not for profit activities, if required by law, or if consent is obtained from the relevant person. Sensitive Information cannot be collected, used or disclosed without the individual’s express consent.

Definition term meaning

Personal Information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

Privacy Act The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as amended and, where the context permits, includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Act.

Contact Us

384-388 Albert Street
East Melbourne
VIC 3002